ALLIANCE TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC.

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information Alliance Technology Associates Inc. (hereafter referred to as, “Alliance”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We will treat all personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms (collectively referred to as “Online Sites”). You are encouraged to read this Privacy Statement before providing us with any personal information and before using any of our Online Sites. By providing us with any personal information or using any of the our Online Sites, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Statement, otherwise please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. Personal information is any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. Your personal information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, gender, email address, identification numbers, etc.

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. For example, you may provide your personal information when you complete a subscription form, submit request for our products and services, etc. You may also provide your personal information when you use one of our Online Sites, including signing up for email communications or participating in a survey.

We collect anonymous information about any user of our Online Sites. This anonymous information may include a user’s web browser type, computer operating system, and the domain name of the website from which the user was directed to our Online Sites. This information is collected for Alliance’s internal use, for the purpose of enhancing website security, marketing activities, to assist in providing better user experience on our Online Sites.

We may use “cookie(s)” or similar technology to assist us to deliver a better online experience. A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer when you use our website(s). We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide users with a customized online experience. Cookies do not damage computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie.

If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies when visiting our Online Sites, there are simple steps in most web browsers that allow you to clear existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of selectively declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. Please refer to your browser documentation to learn more about these functions. Please note that declining cookies may affect the operation of our Online Sites.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

We store your personal information in our offices and data centres in Canada. Whenever possible we make the effort to store personal information in Canada. However, there may be certain circumstances where personal data may reside in data centres in the United States. While your personal information is in the U.S., it is subject to U.S. laws, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in the U.S., pursuant to applicable laws.

Our service providers may also hold your personal information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent. We may keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you.

We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions. Note that despite any request for a change to or deletion of your personal information, we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain, which will not be removed or modified.

This Privacy Statement is governed by, and interpreted and enforced in accordance with, the laws in force in the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada (excluding any conflict of laws, rule or principle which might refer such interpretation to the laws of another jurisdiction).

Alliance reserves the right to make modifications to this Privacy Statement. By using our online sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to such modifications.

Please direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our Privacy Statement or our practices by contacting:

Alliance Technology Associates Inc.
120 Eglinton Avenue East Suite 800
Toronto, Ontario
Canada
M4P 1E2

For other contact options please see the Contact page at www.allianceta.com

Feeling Overwhelmed?2021 IT SERVICES BUYER'S GUIDE

One of the most critical partnerships your business will ever make is with your IT service provider. Get the eBook.

Protected by reCAPTCHA.

Is your email secure?EMAIL HIJACK

How hackers steal from your bank account through your email. Here's what to do about it. Get the eBook.

Protected by reCAPTCHA.